PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

In this Privacy Statement:
a. "Dr Li's TCM Clinic" means the company carrying on business under that name and includes any of its associated entities or any other person contributing to this Website; and

b. "We" and "us" refer to Dr Li's TCM Clinic, and "our" has a similar meaning.

We are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5. The principles set out in this Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to us via our website or under any agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from other sources.

Gaining Access to Your Personal Information
We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act such as where we have a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure.

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

Contact Us
If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to this Privacy Statement, please contact our office: Level 1, 6 Burns Bay Road Lane Cove, NSW Australia

Phone (02) 9418 3778 email: drlistcmclinic.com.au

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

How We Collect Your Personal Information
We generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you communicate with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), subscribe electronically to our publications or when you visit us in person.

Disclosing Your Personal Information
We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, provision of information concerning news, invitations to seminars and other events, market research, to improve our service and communications and in respect of other services offered by us. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we engage third party contractors to store and archive our completed client files.

Sharing Information
Dr Li's TCM Clinic and all of its related entities may disclose personal information among themselves and will use and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Our Duty of Confidentiality
We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients' affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of a client's personal information is by that client's consent, is required by law or is for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony.

Security of Your Personal Information
We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our information technology systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.


Dr. Li's TCM Clinic - Lane Cove, Rhodes, Macquarie Centre, North Ryde & Chatswood

   request an appointment                                                                                              home   |   terms & conditions   |   privacy   |   facebook